- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Romania - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Divizia Nationala

Divizia Nationala 2007/08

Teams variations
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2007/08:Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Stiinta Petrosani
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2006/07:Brasov - Grivita Rosie Bucuresti

Final results
Winner:Dinamo Bucuresti
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2008/09:Grivita Rosie Bucuresti

First phase
Zona A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Dinamo Bucuresti47101000476524240070Qualified for playoff
2Stiinta Baia Mare3810802322892330060
3Universitatea Cluj3010604263178850151
4CS Olimpia Bucuresti1810406150316-1660111Qualified for playout
5Barlad61010996405-3090202
6Grivita Rosie Bucuresti610109100367-2670202

BarladCS
Olimpia
Bucuresti
Dinamo
Bucuresti
Grivita
Rosie
Bucuresti
Stiinta
Baia
Mare
Universitatea
Cluj
Barlad-9-160-4922-2512-455-31
CS
Olimpia
Bucuresti
21-13-0-11922-73-1421-23
Dinamo
Bucuresti
99-545-13-5-027-041-8
Grivita
Rosie
Bucuresti
10-1419-4010-57-3-4618-33
Stiinta
Baia
Mare
53-640-33-1571-5-31-7
Universitatea
Cluj
56-1027-1113-1957-38-19-

Zona B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Steaua Bucuresti48101000495784170080Qualified for playoff
2Farul Constanta3910802367712960161
3Universitatea Timisoara2210406154235-810333
4Bucovina Suceava1910406182324-1420121Qualified for playout
5Poli Iasi161030791219-1280313
6Brasov41010974436-3620000

BrasovBucovina
Suceava
Farul
Constanta
Poli
Iasi
Steaua
Bucuresti
Universitatea
Timisoara
Brasov-14-243-346-513-5712-32
Bucovina
Suceava
41-17-14-3912-1016-8918-14
Farul
Constanta
79-354-10-55-06-1059-3
Poli
Iasi
41-017-100-18-10-508-6
Steaua
Bucuresti
80-336-1219-859-0-55-3
Universitatea
Timisoara
43-334-259-153-07-40-

Second phase
Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Steaua Bucuresti431091034711822950Qualified to semifinals
2Dinamo Bucuresti381071238816622262
3Farul Constanta30106042482084042
4Stiinta Baia Mare24105052441657931
5Universitatea Cluj1010208131292-16120
6Universitatea Timisoara110001080489-40901

Dinamo
Bucuresti
Farul
Constanta
Steaua
Bucuresti
Stiinta
Baia
Mare
Universitatea
Cluj
Universitatea
Timisoara
Dinamo
Bucuresti
-50-1714-1439-2659-771-6
Farul
Constanta
20-25-12-2731-1731-1750-23
Steaua
Bucuresti
22-1624-19-36-843-771-16
Stiinta
Baia
Mare
19-1413-1510-19-25-059-0
Universitatea
Cluj
22-3412-2416-398-18-29-9
Universitatea
Timisoara
13-660-290-523-4910-13-

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1CS Olimpia Bucuresti42109012607518551
2Poli Iasi361070323112111062
3Bucovina Suceava31107031891454421
4Barlad1410307134235-10111
5Brasov1410307110242-13211
6Grivita Rosie Bucuresti71010982188-10603Relegated

BarladBrasovBucovina
Suceava
CS
Olimpia
Bucuresti
Grivita
Rosie
Bucuresti
Poli
Iasi
Barlad-28-1721-255-3424-1613-12
Brasov11-3-18-205-269-018-27
Bucovina
Suceava
19-745-0-10-1514-79-3
CS
Olimpia
Bucuresti
31-1248-1940-5-31-322-3
Grivita
Rosie
Bucuresti
24-100-57-275-8-0-24
Poli
Iasi
46-1145-827-158-536-20-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Steaua Bucuresti
5/18/2008 - 29-20Steaua Bucuresti
5/31/2008 - 0-6
Stiinta Baia MareDinamo Bucuresti
Dinamo Bucuresti
5/18/2008 - 23-22
Dinamo Bucuresti
Farul Constanta
3rd place final
Farul Constanta
5/31/2008 - 26-10Farul Constanta
Stiinta Baia Mare

Matches schedule
31/05/2008 - Final
Steaua Bucuresti - Dinamo Bucuresti0-6
31/05/2008 - 3rd place final
Farul Constanta - Stiinta Baia Mare26-10
18/05/2008 - Semifinals
Dinamo Bucuresti - Farul Constanta23-22
Steaua Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare29-20
03/05/2008 - Second phase
Brasov - Barlad11-3
Bucovina Suceava - CS Olimpia Bucuresti10-15
Grivita Rosie Bucuresti - Poli Iasi0-24
Steaua Bucuresti - Dinamo Bucuresti22-16
Universitatea Cluj - Farul Constanta12-24
Universitatea Timisoara - Stiinta Baia Mare3-49
25/04/2008 - Second phase
Barlad - Grivita Rosie Bucuresti24-16
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Brasov48-19
Poli Iasi - Bucovina Suceava27-15
23/04/2008 - Second phase
Dinamo Bucuresti - Universitatea Timisoara71-6
Farul Constanta - Steaua Bucuresti12-27
Stiinta Baia Mare - Universitatea Cluj25-0
19/04/2008 - Second phase
Brasov - Grivita Rosie Bucuresti9-0
Bucovina Suceava - Barlad19-7
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Poli Iasi22-3
Dinamo Bucuresti - Farul Constanta50-17
Steaua Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare36-8
Universitatea Timisoara - Universitatea Cluj10-13
12/04/2008 - Second phase
Barlad - CS Olimpia Bucuresti5-34
Farul Constanta - Universitatea Timisoara50-23
Grivita Rosie Bucuresti - Bucovina Suceava7-27
Poli Iasi - Brasov45-8
Stiinta Baia Mare - Dinamo Bucuresti19-14
Universitatea Cluj - Steaua Bucuresti16-39
09/04/2008 - Second phase
Steaua Bucuresti - Farul Constanta24-19
Universitatea Cluj - Stiinta Baia Mare8-18
Universitatea Timisoara - Dinamo Bucuresti13-66
05/04/2008 - Second phase
Bucovina Suceava - Brasov45-0
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Grivita Rosie Bucuresti31-3
Dinamo Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj59-7
Farul Constanta - Stiinta Baia Mare31-17
Poli Iasi - Barlad46-11
Steaua Bucuresti - Universitatea Timisoara71-16
29/03/2008 - Second phase
Barlad - Brasov28-17
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Bucovina Suceava40-5
Dinamo Bucuresti - Steaua Bucuresti14-14
Farul Constanta - Universitatea Cluj31-17
Poli Iasi - Grivita Rosie Bucuresti36-20
Stiinta Baia Mare - Universitatea Timisoara59-0
21/03/2008 - Second phase
Brasov - CS Olimpia Bucuresti5-26
Bucovina Suceava - Poli Iasi9-3
Grivita Rosie Bucuresti - Barlad24-10
15/03/2008 - Second phase
Barlad - Bucovina Suceava21-25
Farul Constanta - Dinamo Bucuresti20-25
Grivita Rosie Bucuresti - Brasov0-5
Poli Iasi - CS Olimpia Bucuresti8-5
Stiinta Baia Mare - Steaua Bucuresti10-19
Universitatea Cluj - Universitatea Timisoara29-9
08/03/2008 - Second phase
Brasov - Poli Iasi18-27
Bucovina Suceava - Grivita Rosie Bucuresti14-7
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Barlad31-12
Dinamo Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare39-26
Steaua Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj43-7
Universitatea Timisoara - Farul Constanta0-29
20/12/2007 - Second phase
Barlad - Poli Iasi13-12
Brasov - Bucovina Suceava18-20
Grivita Rosie Bucuresti - CS Olimpia Bucuresti5-8
Stiinta Baia Mare - Farul Constanta13-15
Universitatea Cluj - Dinamo Bucuresti22-34
Universitatea Timisoara - Steaua Bucuresti0-52
01/12/2007 - First phase
Barlad - Universitatea Cluj5-31
Brasov - Bucovina Suceava14-24
Dinamo Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare27-0
Grivita Rosie Bucuresti - CS Olimpia Bucuresti19-40
Steaua Bucuresti - Farul Constanta19-8
Universitatea Timisoara - Poli Iasi3-0
24/11/2007 - First phase
Bucovina Suceava - Universitatea Timisoara18-14
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Barlad21-13
Farul Constanta - Brasov79-3
Poli Iasi - Steaua Bucuresti10-50
Stiinta Baia Mare - Grivita Rosie Bucuresti71-5
Universitatea Cluj - Dinamo Bucuresti13-19
17/11/2007 - First phase
Brasov - Universitatea Timisoara12-32
Dinamo Bucuresti - CS Olimpia Bucuresti45-13
Farul Constanta - Poli Iasi55-0
Grivita Rosie Bucuresti - Barlad10-14
Steaua Bucuresti - Bucovina Suceava36-12
Stiinta Baia Mare - Universitatea Cluj31-7
03/11/2007 - First phase
Barlad - Dinamo Bucuresti0-49
Bucovina Suceava - Farul Constanta14-39
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare3-14
Poli Iasi - Brasov41-0
Universitatea Cluj - Grivita Rosie Bucuresti57-3
Universitatea Timisoara - Steaua Bucuresti7-40
27/10/2007 - First phase
Dinamo Bucuresti - Grivita Rosie Bucuresti5-0
Farul Constanta - Universitatea Timisoara59-3
Poli Iasi - Bucovina Suceava17-10
Steaua Bucuresti - Brasov80-3
Stiinta Baia Mare - Barlad53-6
Universitatea Cluj - CS Olimpia Bucuresti27-11
24/10/2007 - First phase
Barlad - CS Olimpia Bucuresti9-16
Brasov - Farul Constanta3-34
Dinamo Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj41-8
Grivita Rosie Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare3-46
Steaua Bucuresti - Poli Iasi59-0
Universitatea Timisoara - Bucovina Suceava34-25
20/10/2007 - First phase
Bucovina Suceava - Brasov41-17
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Grivita Rosie Bucuresti22-7
Farul Constanta - Steaua Bucuresti6-10
Poli Iasi - Universitatea Timisoara8-6
Stiinta Baia Mare - Dinamo Bucuresti3-15
Universitatea Cluj - Barlad56-10
06/10/2007 - First phase
Barlad - Grivita Rosie Bucuresti22-25
Bucovina Suceava - Steaua Bucuresti16-89
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Dinamo Bucuresti0-119
Poli Iasi - Farul Constanta0-18
Universitatea Cluj - Stiinta Baia Mare8-19
Universitatea Timisoara - Brasov43-3
29/09/2007 - First phase
Brasov - Poli Iasi6-5
Dinamo Bucuresti - Barlad99-5
Farul Constanta - Bucovina Suceava54-10
Grivita Rosie Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj18-33
Steaua Bucuresti - Universitatea Timisoara55-3
Stiinta Baia Mare - CS Olimpia Bucuresti40-3
22/09/2007 - First phase
Barlad - Stiinta Baia Mare12-45
Brasov - Steaua Bucuresti13-57
Bucovina Suceava - Poli Iasi12-10
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj21-23
Grivita Rosie Bucuresti - Dinamo Bucuresti10-57
Universitatea Timisoara - Farul Constanta9-15