- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Romania - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Divizia Nationala

Divizia Nationala 2008/09

Teams variations
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2008/09:Grivita Rosie Bucuresti
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2007/08:Cleopatra Constanta

Final results
Winner:Stiinta Baia Mare
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2010:Brasov - Cleopatra Constanta

First phase
Zona A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Dinamo Bucuresti45109016055555081Qualified for playoff
2Farul Constanta40108026068352362
3Universitatea Cluj27106042541797530
4CS Olimpia Bucuresti2310505202278-7621Qualified for playout
5Bucovina Suceava1110208141517-37621
6Brasov010001039735-69600

BrasovBucovina
Suceava
CS
Olimpia
Bucuresti
Dinamo
Bucuresti
Farul
Constanta
Universitatea
Cluj
Brasov-10-386-500-900-775-42
Bucovina
Suceava
48-0-0-205-759-8210-16
CS
Olimpia
Bucuresti
66-927-16-3-403-6417-9
Dinamo
Bucuresti
116-3143-946-3-5-029-6
Farul
Constanta
130-3106-675-714-10-36-15
Universitatea
Cluj
78-338-013-612-5125-22-

Zona B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Steaua Bucuresti46109105389244680Qualified for playoff
2Stiinta Baia Mare40108114607438660
3Universitatea Timisoara2210505154279-12520
4Cleopatra Constanta1710406146380-23410Qualified for playout
5Poli Iasi1710307149258-10923
6Barlad210001087451-36402

BarladCleopatra
Constanta
Poli
Iasi
Steaua
Bucuresti
Stiinta
Baia
Mare
Universitatea
Timisoara
Barlad-14-189-433-486-6410-12
Cleopatra
Constanta
36-16-20-1911-4014-4924-6
Poli
Iasi
21-626-6-12-643-58-18
Steaua
Bucuresti
67-1085-857-0-30-1872-10
Stiinta
Baia
Mare
83-0102-961-66-6-53-0
Universitatea
Timisoara
59-1323-012-1114-690-19-

Second phase
Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Steaua Bucuresti891090133016017061Qualified to semifinals
2Stiinta Baia Mare801090131814017831
3Farul Constanta71106042461915552
4Dinamo Bucuresti65104062311815022
5Universitatea Cluj3810208155290-13512
6Universitatea Timisoara2210001080398-31800
Points from first phase were maintained.

Dinamo
Bucuresti
Farul
Constanta
Steaua
Bucuresti
Stiinta
Baia
Mare
Universitatea
Cluj
Universitatea
Timisoara
Dinamo
Bucuresti
-21-3029-3023-2541-545-6
Farul
Constanta
25-17-19-2417-2429-1943-9
Steaua
Bucuresti
25-1233-16-27-2345-1028-9
Stiinta
Baia
Mare
16-324-327-26-48-1368-9
Universitatea
Cluj
9-1620-3312-3413-16-23-15
Universitatea
Timisoara
10-240-313-586-4713-31-

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Poli Iasi561081136012323750
2CS Olimpia Bucuresti561061329711218552
3Bucovina Suceava38106042362191730
4Cleopatra Constanta3710406203209-622
5Barlad29105052471608743
6Brasov010001080600-52000Relegated
Points from first phase were maintained.

BarladBrasovBucovina
Suceava
Cleopatra
Constanta
CS
Olimpia
Bucuresti
Poli
Iasi
Barlad-62-1338-823-246-1729-8
Brasov14-28-17-2612-470-268-43
Bucovina
Suceava
19-1876-0-39-319-512-39
Cleopatra
Constanta
5-1583-310-15-11-106-8
CS
Olimpia
Bucuresti
30-1381-1359-936-7-16-17
Poli
Iasi
22-15128-030-1348-717-17-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Steaua Bucuresti
9/19/2009 - 33-22Steaua Bucuresti
9/26/2009 - 16-18
Dinamo BucurestiStiinta Baia Mare
Stiinta Baia Mare
9/19/2009 - 22-21
Stiinta Baia Mare
Farul Constanta
3rd place final
Dinamo Bucuresti
9/26/2009 - Walk OverDinamo Bucuresti
Farul Constanta

Matches schedule
26/09/2009 - Final
Steaua Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare16-18
26/09/2009 - 3rd place final
Dinamo Bucuresti - Farul ConstantaWalk Over
19/09/2009 - Semifinals
Steaua Bucuresti - Dinamo Bucuresti33-22
Stiinta Baia Mare - Farul Constanta22-21
12/09/2009 - Second phase
Steaua Bucuresti - Dinamo Bucuresti25-12
Universitatea Cluj - Stiinta Baia Mare13-16
Universitatea Timisoara - Farul Constanta0-31
05/09/2009 - Second phase
Barlad - Poli Iasi29-8
Brasov - Bucovina Suceava17-26
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Cleopatra Constanta36-7
Dinamo Bucuresti - Universitatea Timisoara45-6
Farul Constanta - Universitatea Cluj29-19
Stiinta Baia Mare - Steaua Bucuresti27-26
29/08/2009 - Second phase
Bucovina Suceava - Barlad19-18
Cleopatra Constanta - Brasov83-3
Poli Iasi - CS Olimpia Bucuresti17-17
Steaua Bucuresti - Farul Constanta33-16
Stiinta Baia Mare - Dinamo Bucuresti16-3
Universitatea Timisoara - Universitatea Cluj13-31
22/08/2009 - Second phase
Brasov - Barlad14-28
Cleopatra Constanta - Poli Iasi6-8
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Bucovina Suceava59-9
Farul Constanta - Dinamo Bucuresti25-17
Stiinta Baia Mare - Universitatea Timisoara68-9
Universitatea Cluj - Steaua Bucuresti12-34
15/08/2009 - Second phase
Barlad - CS Olimpia Bucuresti6-17
Bucovina Suceava - Cleopatra Constanta39-3
Dinamo Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj41-5
Poli Iasi - Brasov128-0
Stiinta Baia Mare - Farul Constanta24-3
Universitatea Timisoara - Steaua Bucuresti3-58
08/08/2009 - Second phase
Cleopatra Constanta - Barlad5-15
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Brasov81-13
Poli Iasi - Bucovina Suceava30-13
30/05/2009 - Second phase
Bucovina Suceava - Brasov76-0
Cleopatra Constanta - CS Olimpia Bucuresti11-10
Dinamo Bucuresti - Steaua Bucuresti29-30
Farul Constanta - Universitatea Timisoara43-9
Poli Iasi - Barlad22-15
Stiinta Baia Mare - Universitatea Cluj48-13
23/05/2009 - Second phase
Barlad - Bucovina Suceava38-8
Brasov - Cleopatra Constanta12-47
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Poli Iasi16-17
Steaua Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare27-23
Universitatea Cluj - Farul Constanta20-33
Universitatea Timisoara - Dinamo Bucuresti10-24
09/05/2009 - Second phase
Barlad - Brasov62-13
Bucovina Suceava - CS Olimpia Bucuresti19-5
Dinamo Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare23-25
Farul Constanta - Steaua Bucuresti19-24
Poli Iasi - Cleopatra Constanta48-7
Universitatea Cluj - Universitatea Timisoara23-15
02/05/2009 - Second phase
Brasov - Poli Iasi8-43
Cleopatra Constanta - Bucovina Suceava10-15
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Barlad30-13
Dinamo Bucuresti - Farul Constanta21-30
Steaua Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj45-10
Universitatea Timisoara - Stiinta Baia Mare6-47
25/04/2009 - Second phase
Barlad - Cleopatra Constanta23-24
Brasov - CS Olimpia Bucuresti0-26
Bucovina Suceava - Poli Iasi12-39
Farul Constanta - Stiinta Baia Mare17-24
Steaua Bucuresti - Universitatea Timisoara28-9
Universitatea Cluj - Dinamo Bucuresti9-16
11/04/2009 - First phase
Brasov - CS Olimpia Bucuresti6-50
Bucovina Suceava - Universitatea Cluj10-16
Dinamo Bucuresti - Farul Constanta5-0
Poli Iasi - Barlad21-6
Stiinta Baia Mare - Cleopatra Constanta102-9
Universitatea Timisoara - Steaua Bucuresti14-69
04/04/2009 - First phase
Barlad - Universitatea Timisoara10-12
Brasov - Bucovina Suceava10-38
Cleopatra Constanta - Poli Iasi20-19
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Farul Constanta3-64
Steaua Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare30-18
Universitatea Cluj - Dinamo Bucuresti12-51
29/11/2008 - First phase
Brasov - Universitatea Cluj5-42
Cleopatra Constanta - Barlad36-16
Dinamo Bucuresti - CS Olimpia Bucuresti46-3
Farul Constanta - Bucovina Suceava106-6
Steaua Bucuresti - Poli Iasi57-0
Stiinta Baia Mare - Universitatea Timisoara53-0
22/11/2008 - First phase
Barlad - Steaua Bucuresti3-48
Bucovina Suceava - Dinamo Bucuresti5-75
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj17-9
Farul Constanta - Brasov130-3
Poli Iasi - Stiinta Baia Mare3-5
Universitatea Timisoara - Cleopatra Constanta23-0
15/11/2008 - First phase
Bucovina Suceava - CS Olimpia Bucuresti0-20
Dinamo Bucuresti - Brasov116-3
Steaua Bucuresti - Cleopatra Constanta85-8
Stiinta Baia Mare - Barlad83-0
Universitatea Cluj - Farul Constanta25-22
Universitatea Timisoara - Poli Iasi12-11
07/11/2008 - First phase
Barlad - Poli Iasi9-43
Cleopatra Constanta - Stiinta Baia Mare14-49
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Brasov66-9
Farul Constanta - Dinamo Bucuresti14-10
Steaua Bucuresti - Universitatea Timisoara72-10
Universitatea Cluj - Bucovina Suceava38-0
01/11/2008 - First phase
Bucovina Suceava - Brasov48-0
Dinamo Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj29-6
Farul Constanta - CS Olimpia Bucuresti75-7
Poli Iasi - Cleopatra Constanta26-6
Stiinta Baia Mare - Steaua Bucuresti6-6
Universitatea Timisoara - Barlad59-13
26/10/2008 - First phase
Barlad - Cleopatra Constanta14-18
Bucovina Suceava - Farul Constanta9-82
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Dinamo Bucuresti3-40
Poli Iasi - Steaua Bucuresti12-64
Universitatea Cluj - Brasov78-3
Universitatea Timisoara - Stiinta Baia Mare0-19
27/09/2008 - First phase
Brasov - Farul Constanta0-77
Cleopatra Constanta - Universitatea Timisoara24-6
Dinamo Bucuresti - Bucovina Suceava143-9
Steaua Bucuresti - Barlad67-10
Stiinta Baia Mare - Poli Iasi61-6
Universitatea Cluj - CS Olimpia Bucuresti13-6
20/09/2008 - First phase
Barlad - Stiinta Baia Mare6-64
Brasov - Dinamo Bucuresti0-90
Cleopatra Constanta - Steaua Bucuresti11-40
CS Olimpia Bucuresti - Bucovina Suceava27-16
Farul Constanta - Universitatea Cluj36-15
Poli Iasi - Universitatea Timisoara8-18