- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Romania - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Divizia Nationala

Divizia Nationala 2010

Teams variations
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2010:Brasov - Cleopatra Constanta
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2008/09:Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Stiinta Petrosani

Final results
Winner:Stiinta Baia Mare
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2011:Barlad - Bucovina Suceava - Poli Iasi - Stiinta Petrosani

First phase
Zona A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Stiinta Baia Mare491010005477647190Qualified for playoff
2Dinamo Bucuresti371070341317623772
3Aurel Vlaicu Arad2710604218245-2730
4CSM Bucuresti Olimpia2310505249250-130Qualified for playout
5Universitatea Cluj1010208161378-21711
6Bucovina Suceava1100010108571-46301

Aurel
Vlaicu
Arad
Bucovina
Suceava
CSM
Bucuresti
Olimpia
Dinamo
Bucuresti
Stiinta
Baia
Mare
Universitatea
Cluj
Aurel
Vlaicu
Arad
-57-1418-915-137-2238-22
Bucovina
Suceava
7-27-7-4718-4716-6426-29
CSM
Bucuresti
Olimpia
22-991-8-13-4512-3432-3
Dinamo
Bucuresti
76-1859-042-3-16-2078-9
Stiinta
Baia
Mare
45-996-777-364-0-73-0
Universitatea
Cluj
15-2054-57-1716-376-52-

Zona B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Steaua Bucuresti481010006058552080Qualified for playoff
2Farul Constanta401080234513421171
3Universitatea Timisoara2110406180201-2123
4Poli Iasi1810406136331-19520Qualified for playout
5Stiinta Petrosani1210307116351-23500
6Barlad510109142422-28010

BarladFarul
Constanta
Poli
Iasi
Steaua
Bucuresti
Stiinta
Petrosani
Universitatea
Timisoara
Barlad-13-456-2622-6631-1021-41
Farul
Constanta
64-8-31-922-3051-1826-3
Poli
Iasi
30-1210-45-7-7531-1215-12
Steaua
Bucuresti
81-923-1791-0-95-049-0
Stiinta
Petrosani
28-127-2917-50-55-8-7
Universitatea
Timisoara
31-813-1530-38-4035-16-

Second phase
Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Stiinta Baia Mare911090134112721460Qualified to semifinals
2Steaua Bucuresti77106042631867741
3Farul Constanta681060430820510331
4Dinamo Bucuresti5410307163274-11123
5Aurel Vlaicu Arad4610406181251-7012
6Universitatea Timisoara3110208136349-21320
Points from first phase were maintained.

Aurel
Vlaicu
Arad
Dinamo
Bucuresti
Farul
Constanta
Steaua
Bucuresti
Stiinta
Baia
Mare
Universitatea
Timisoara
Aurel
Vlaicu
Arad
-15-1328-153-3817-4053-20
Dinamo
Bucuresti
17-14-37-297-3713-2931-15
Farul
Constanta
19-2147-3-32-2327-1454-23
Steaua
Bucuresti
17-332-2520-29-21-2337-19
Stiinta
Baia
Mare
54-1339-723-1242-9-41-5
Universitatea
Timisoara
18-1417-1013-443-293-36-

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLTBLB
1CSM Bucuresti Olimpia4910100090
2Universitatea Cluj371070372
3Poli Iasi271060421Relegated
4Barlad231050512
5Stiinta Petrosani101020802
6Bucovina Suceava110001001

BarladBucovina
Suceava
CSM
Bucuresti
Olimpia
Poli
Iasi
Stiinta
Petrosani
Universitatea
Cluj
Barlad-39-13Unknown
away team
victory
24-13Unknown
home team
victory
18-23
Bucovina
Suceava
6-17-10-42Unknown
away team
victory
Unknown
away team
victory
Unknown
away team
victory
CSM
Bucuresti
Olimpia
51-9Unknown
home team
victory
-Unknown
home team
victory
80-843-12
Poli
Iasi
34-1041-22Unknown
away team
victory
-19-1717-14
Stiinta
Petrosani
7-2424-7Unknown
away team
victory
Unknown
away team
victory
-13-19
Universitatea
Cluj
28-1569-317-2427-1438-21-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Steaua Bucuresti
9/25/2010 - 21-15Steaua Bucuresti
10/2/2010 - 21-28
Farul ConstantaStiinta Baia Mare
Stiinta Baia Mare
9/25/2010 - 44-0
Stiinta Baia Mare
Dinamo Bucuresti
3rd place final
Farul Constanta
10/2/2010 - 28-19Farul Constanta
Dinamo Bucuresti

Matches schedule
02/10/2010 - Final
Steaua Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare21-28
02/10/2010 - 3rd place final
Farul Constanta - Dinamo Bucuresti28-19
29/09/2010 - Second phase
Stiinta Petrosani - CSM Bucuresti OlimpiaUnknown
away team
victory
25/09/2010 - Second phase
Barlad - Stiinta PetrosaniUnknown
home team
victory
Bucovina Suceava - Universitatea ClujUnknown
away team
victory
CSM Bucuresti Olimpia - Poli IasiUnknown
home team
victory
25/09/2010 - Semifinals
Steaua Bucuresti - Farul Constanta21-15
Stiinta Baia Mare - Dinamo Bucuresti44-0
22/09/2010 - Second phase
Barlad - CSM Bucuresti OlimpiaUnknown
away team
victory
18/09/2010 - Second phase
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Farul Constanta28-15
Poli Iasi - Bucovina Suceava41-22
Stiinta Baia Mare - Steaua Bucuresti42-9
Universitatea Cluj - Barlad28-15
Universitatea Timisoara - Dinamo Bucuresti17-10
15/09/2010 - Second phase
Poli Iasi - CSM Bucuresti OlimpiaUnknown
away team
victory
11/09/2010 - Second phase
Bucovina Suceava - Barlad6-17
CSM Bucuresti Olimpia - Universitatea Cluj43-12
Dinamo Bucuresti - Aurel Vlaicu Arad17-14
Farul Constanta - Stiinta Baia Mare27-14
Poli Iasi - Stiinta Petrosani19-17
Steaua Bucuresti - Universitatea Timisoara37-19
04/09/2010 - Second phase
Steaua Bucuresti - Farul Constanta20-29
Stiinta Baia Mare - Dinamo Bucuresti39-7
Stiinta Petrosani - Bucovina Suceava24-7
Universitatea Cluj - Poli Iasi27-14
Universitatea Timisoara - Aurel Vlaicu Arad18-14
02/09/2010 - Second phase
CSM Bucuresti Olimpia - Bucovina SuceavaUnknown
home team
victory
28/08/2010 - Second phase
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Stiinta Baia Mare17-40
Dinamo Bucuresti - Steaua Bucuresti7-37
Farul Constanta - Universitatea Timisoara54-23
Poli Iasi - Barlad34-10
Stiinta Petrosani - Universitatea Cluj13-19
25/08/2010 - Second phase
Farul Constanta - Dinamo Bucuresti47-3
Steaua Bucuresti - Aurel Vlaicu Arad17-3
Stiinta Baia Mare - Universitatea Timisoara41-5
21/08/2010 - Second phase
Dinamo Bucuresti - Universitatea Timisoara31-15
Farul Constanta - Aurel Vlaicu Arad19-21
Steaua Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare21-23
Stiinta Petrosani - Barlad7-24
Universitatea Cluj - Bucovina Suceava69-3
14/08/2010 - Second phase
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Dinamo Bucuresti15-13
Barlad - Universitatea Cluj18-23
Bucovina Suceava - Poli IasiUnknown
away team
victory
CSM Bucuresti Olimpia - Stiinta Petrosani80-8
Stiinta Baia Mare - Farul Constanta23-12
Universitatea Timisoara - Steaua Bucuresti3-29
07/08/2010 - Second phase
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Universitatea Timisoara53-20
Barlad - Bucovina Suceava39-13
Dinamo Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare13-29
Farul Constanta - Steaua Bucuresti32-23
Stiinta Petrosani - Poli IasiUnknown
away team
victory
Universitatea Cluj - CSM Bucuresti Olimpia17-24
31/07/2010 - Second phase
Bucovina Suceava - Stiinta PetrosaniUnknown
away team
victory
CSM Bucuresti Olimpia - Barlad51-9
Poli Iasi - Universitatea Cluj17-14
Steaua Bucuresti - Dinamo Bucuresti32-25
Stiinta Baia Mare - Aurel Vlaicu Arad54-13
Universitatea Timisoara - Farul Constanta13-44
29/05/2010 - Second phase
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Steaua Bucuresti3-38
Barlad - Poli Iasi24-13
Bucovina Suceava - CSM Bucuresti Olimpia10-42
Dinamo Bucuresti - Farul Constanta37-29
Universitatea Cluj - Stiinta Petrosani38-21
Universitatea Timisoara - Stiinta Baia Mare3-36
15/05/2010 - First phase
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - CSM Bucuresti Olimpia18-9
Barlad - Universitatea Timisoara21-41
Bucovina Suceava - Universitatea Cluj26-29
Steaua Bucuresti - Farul Constanta23-17
Stiinta Baia Mare - Dinamo Bucuresti64-0
Stiinta Petrosani - Poli Iasi17-5
12/05/2010 - First phase
CSM Bucuresti Olimpia - Bucovina Suceava91-8
Dinamo Bucuresti - Aurel Vlaicu Arad76-18
Farul Constanta - Stiinta Petrosani51-18
Poli Iasi - Barlad30-12
Universitatea Cluj - Stiinta Baia Mare6-52
Universitatea Timisoara - Steaua Bucuresti8-40
08/05/2010 - First phase
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Bucovina Suceava57-14
Dinamo Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj78-9
Farul Constanta - Universitatea Timisoara26-3
Steaua Bucuresti - Poli Iasi91-0
Stiinta Baia Mare - CSM Bucuresti Olimpia77-3
Stiinta Petrosani - Barlad28-12
01/05/2010 - First phase
Barlad - Steaua Bucuresti22-66
Bucovina Suceava - Stiinta Baia Mare16-64
CSM Bucuresti Olimpia - Dinamo Bucuresti13-45
Poli Iasi - Farul Constanta10-45
Universitatea Cluj - Aurel Vlaicu Arad15-20
Universitatea Timisoara - Stiinta Petrosani35-16
24/04/2010 - First phase
Dinamo Bucuresti - Bucovina Suceava59-0
Farul Constanta - Barlad64-8
Steaua Bucuresti - Stiinta Petrosani95-0
Stiinta Baia Mare - Aurel Vlaicu Arad45-9
Universitatea Cluj - CSM Bucuresti Olimpia7-17
Universitatea Timisoara - Poli Iasi30-3
17/04/2010 - First phase
CSM Bucuresti Olimpia - Aurel Vlaicu Arad22-9
Dinamo Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare16-20
Farul Constanta - Steaua Bucuresti22-30
Poli Iasi - Stiinta Petrosani31-12
Universitatea Cluj - Bucovina Suceava54-5
Universitatea Timisoara - Barlad31-8
14/04/2010 - First phase
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Dinamo Bucuresti15-13
Barlad - Poli Iasi6-26
Bucovina Suceava - CSM Bucuresti Olimpia7-47
Steaua Bucuresti - Universitatea Timisoara49-0
Stiinta Baia Mare - Universitatea Cluj73-0
Stiinta Petrosani - Farul Constanta7-29
10/04/2010 - First phase
Barlad - Stiinta Petrosani31-10
Bucovina Suceava - Aurel Vlaicu Arad7-27
CSM Bucuresti Olimpia - Stiinta Baia Mare12-34
Poli Iasi - Steaua Bucuresti7-75
Universitatea Cluj - Dinamo Bucuresti16-37
Universitatea Timisoara - Farul Constanta13-15
03/04/2010 - First phase
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Universitatea Cluj38-22
Dinamo Bucuresti - CSM Bucuresti Olimpia42-3
Farul Constanta - Poli Iasi31-9
Steaua Bucuresti - Barlad81-9
Stiinta Baia Mare - Bucovina Suceava96-7
Stiinta Petrosani - Universitatea Timisoara8-7
27/03/2010 - First phase
Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Stiinta Baia Mare7-22
Barlad - Farul Constanta13-45
Bucovina Suceava - Dinamo Bucuresti18-47
CSM Bucuresti Olimpia - Universitatea Cluj32-3
Poli Iasi - Universitatea Timisoara15-12
Stiinta Petrosani - Steaua Bucuresti0-55