- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
New Zealand - ITM Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
NPC Division One
NPC Division Two
NPC Division Three

NPC Division One 2000

Final results
Winner:Wellington

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Canterbury38980130715515251Qualified to semifinals
2Auckland36980127014712331
3Wellington3096032491905942
4Taranaki239504195260-6521
5North Harbour2395041971613630
6Northland229405217256-3942
7Waikato2194052512351641
8Otago1893062031822124
9Counties Manukau99108213329-11623
10Southland69108175358-18302

AucklandCanterburyCounties
Manukau
North
Harbour
NorthlandOtagoSouthlandTaranakiWaikatoWellington
Auckland-26-2928-1850-942-14
Canterbury-30-1631-328-2229-2671-8
Counties
Manukau
17-24-46-4832-3029-45
North
Harbour
58-15-18-1441-1424-7
Northland12-2446-1715-21-27-23
Otago22-1342-10-54-514-296-10
Southland16-2826-2425-41-24-2721-28
Taranaki9-4313-318-16-30-18
Waikato13-2418-2624-1152-1444-36-
Wellington19-2427-2024-3041-1348-23-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Canterbury
10/15/2000 - 31-23Canterbury
10/22/2000 - 29-34
TaranakiWellington
Auckland
10/14/2000 - 23-48
Wellington
Wellington

Matches schedule
22/10/2000 - Final
Canterbury - Wellington29-34
15/10/2000 - Semifinals
Canterbury - Taranaki31-23
14/10/2000 - Semifinals
Auckland - Wellington23-48
08/10/2000 - Regular season
Counties Manukau - Taranaki46-48
07/10/2000 - Regular season
Auckland - Otago50-9
North Harbour - Southland41-14
Wellington - Waikato48-23
06/10/2000 - Regular season
Canterbury - Northland28-22
01/10/2000 - Regular season
Taranaki - North Harbour13-3
30/09/2000 - Regular season
Canterbury - Otago29-26
Southland - Wellington21-28
Waikato - Auckland13-24
29/09/2000 - Regular season
Northland - Counties Manukau46-17
24/09/2000 - Regular season
Counties Manukau - Wellington29-45
23/09/2000 - Regular season
Auckland - North Harbour28-18
Otago - Southland54-5
Waikato - Canterbury18-26
22/09/2000 - Regular season
Northland - Taranaki27-23
17/09/2000 - Regular season
Counties Manukau - Waikato32-30
16/09/2000 - Regular season
Canterbury - Southland71-8
North Harbour - Wellington24-7
Taranaki - Otago18-16
15/09/2000 - Regular season
Northland - Auckland12-24
10/09/2000 - Regular season
Southland - Counties Manukau26-24
09/09/2000 - Regular season
Otago - Northland42-10
Taranaki - Canterbury9-43
Waikato - North Harbour24-11
08/09/2000 - Regular season
Wellington - Auckland19-24
03/09/2000 - Regular season
Northland - North Harbour15-21
02/09/2000 - Regular season
Otago - Counties Manukau22-13
Waikato - Southland44-36
Wellington - Taranaki41-13
01/09/2000 - Regular season
Auckland - Canterbury26-29
27/08/2000 - Regular season
Wellington - Northland24-30
26/08/2000 - Regular season
Canterbury - Counties Manukau30-16
North Harbour - Otago18-14
Southland - Auckland16-28
25/08/2000 - Regular season
Taranaki - Waikato30-18
20/08/2000 - Regular season
Counties Manukau - Auckland17-24
19/08/2000 - Regular season
Otago - Wellington6-10
Southland - Taranaki24-27
Waikato - Northland52-14
18/08/2000 - Regular season
Canterbury - North Harbour31-3
13/08/2000 - Regular season
Otago - Waikato14-29
12/08/2000 - Regular season
Auckland - Taranaki42-14
North Harbour - Counties Manukau58-15
Southland - Northland25-41
11/08/2000 - Regular season
Wellington - Canterbury27-20