- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Japan - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Companies National Tournament
Kansai League
Kanto League
Kyushu League

Companies National Tournament 1997/98

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Suntory Sungoliath933001394297Qualified to quarter finals
2World Fighting Bull732011358253
3Yamaha Jubilo5310242142-100
4Mazda Blue Zoomers3300367117-50

Matches
Group phase
06/12/1997Suntory Sungoliath - Mazda Blue Zoomers37-12
06/12/1997World Fighting Bull - Yamaha Jubilo55-12
13/12/1997Suntory Sungoliath - Yamaha Jubilo61-3
13/12/1997World Fighting Bull - Mazda Blue Zoomers53-29
20/12/1997Suntory Sungoliath - World Fighting Bull41-27
20/12/1997Yamaha Jubilo - Mazda Blue Zoomers27-26

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toyota Verblitz933001255174Qualified to quarter finals
2Sanyo Wild Knights732011298148
3Kubota Spears5310267110-43
4Kintetsu Liners3300364143-79

Matches
Group phase
06/12/1997Sanyo Wild Knights - Kintetsu Liners59-37
06/12/1997Toyota Verblitz - Kubota Spears47-17
13/12/1997Toyota Verblitz - Kintetsu Liners48-12
14/12/1997Sanyo Wild Knights - Kubota Spears48-14
20/12/1997Kubota Spears - Kintetsu Liners36-15
21/12/1997Sanyo Wild Knights - Toyota Verblitz22-30

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toshiba Brave Lupus9330022927202Qualified to quarter finals
2Isetan732011179423
3Nisshin Steel5310237138-101
4Osaka Police3300339163-124

Matches
Group phase
06/12/1997Isetan - Nisshin Steel45-5
06/12/1997Toshiba Brave Lupus - Osaka Police81-5
13/12/1997Isetan - Osaka Police53-22
13/12/1997Toshiba Brave Lupus - Nisshin Steel81-3
20/12/1997Nisshin Steel - Osaka Police29-12
21/12/1997Toshiba Brave Lupus - Isetan67-19

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Kobelco Steelers9330019754143Qualified to quarter finals
2NEC Green Rockets732011006832
3Ricoh Black Rams5310263128-65
4NikoNiko-Do3300371181-110

Matches
Group phase
06/12/1997Kobelco Steelers - Ricoh Black Rams73-25
06/12/1997NEC Green Rockets - NikoNiko-Do56-31
13/12/1997Kobelco Steelers - NEC Green Rockets31-18
13/12/1997Ricoh Black Rams - NikoNiko-Do32-29
20/12/1997Kobelco Steelers - NikoNiko-Do93-11
20/12/1997NEC Green Rockets - Ricoh Black Rams26-6

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Toshiba Brave Lupus
12/28/1997 - 45-24Toshiba Brave Lupus
1/4/1998 - 29-12
World Fighting BullToshiba Brave Lupus
Sanyo Wild Knights1/11/1998 - 14-6
12/28/1997 - 26-21
Sanyo Wild Knights
Kobelco SteelersToshiba Brave Lupus
Suntory Sungoliath
12/27/1997 - 35-10Suntory Sungoliath
1/4/1998 - 16-14
Isetan
NEC Green RocketsSuntory Sungoliath
12/27/1997 - 10-32
Toyota Verblitz
Toyota Verblitz
3rd place final
Toyota Verblitz
1/11/1998 - 47-17Toyota Verblitz
Sanyo Wild Knights