- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Japan - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Companies National Tournament
Kansai League
Kanto League
Kyushu League

Companies National Tournament 1999/00

Qualifiers

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toyota Verblitz933001455689Qualified to quarter finals
2Ricoh Black Rams732011165858
3Kyuden Voltex4301272140-68
4Kaneka4301252131-79

Matches
Group phase
23/12/1999Ricoh Black Rams - Kyuden Voltex61-10
26/12/1999Toyota Verblitz - Kaneka52-18
02/01/2000Toyota Verblitz - Ricoh Black Rams45-7
03/01/2000Kyuden Voltex - Kaneka31-31
08/01/2000Ricoh Black Rams - Kaneka48-3
09/01/2000Toyota Verblitz - Kyuden Voltex48-31

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1NEC Green Rockets933001317754Qualified to quarter finals
2Yamaha Jubilo73201846816
3Sanyo Wild Knights531021187642
4NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes3300349161-112

Matches
Group phase
25/12/1999NEC Green Rockets - Sanyo Wild Knights41-32
25/12/1999Yamaha Jubilo - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes38-15
03/01/2000NEC Green Rockets - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes54-24
03/01/2000Yamaha Jubilo - Sanyo Wild Knights25-17
08/01/2000NEC Green Rockets - Yamaha Jubilo36-21
09/01/2000Sanyo Wild Knights - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes69-10

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Kobelco Steelers9330025543212Qualified to quarter finals
2Kintetsu Liners73201103139-36
3Suntory Sungoliath5310281124-43
4Mazda Blue Zoomers3300355188-133

Matches
Group phase
26/12/1999Kobelco Steelers - Kintetsu Liners87-19
26/12/1999Suntory Sungoliath - Mazda Blue Zoomers38-22
03/01/2000Kintetsu Liners - Mazda Blue Zoomers55-26
03/01/2000Kobelco Steelers - Suntory Sungoliath73-17
08/01/2000Kobelco Steelers - Mazda Blue Zoomers95-7
09/01/2000Suntory Sungoliath - Kintetsu Liners26-29

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1World Fighting Bull933001327458Qualified to quarter finals
2Toshiba Brave Lupus732011356768
3Fukuoka Sanix Blues531028799-12
4Secom Rugguts3300330144-114

Matches
Group phase
23/12/1999Toshiba Brave Lupus - World Fighting Bull36-38
26/12/1999Fukuoka Sanix Blues - Secom Rugguts34-16
02/01/2000World Fighting Bull - Fukuoka Sanix Blues43-24
03/01/2000Toshiba Brave Lupus - Secom Rugguts59-0
08/01/2000Toshiba Brave Lupus - Fukuoka Sanix Blues40-29
09/01/2000World Fighting Bull - Secom Rugguts51-14

Final phase