- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Japan - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Companies National Tournament
Kansai League
Kanto League
Kyushu League

Companies National Tournament 2002/03

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Suntory Sungoliath1533001964415230Qualified for quarter finals and Top League
2Sanyo Wild Knights10320199130-3120
3Fukuoka Sanix Blues431025693-3700Qualified for Top League
4Toyota Shokki Shuttles1300346130-8401

Matches
Group phase
14/12/2002Fukuoka Sanix Blues - Sanyo Wild Knights20-33
14/12/2002Suntory Sungoliath - Toyota Shokki Shuttles64-8
21/12/2002Suntory Sungoliath - Fukuoka Sanix Blues42-12
23/12/2002Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Sanyo Wild Knights20-42
02/01/2003Fukuoka Sanix Blues - Toyota Shokki Shuttles24-18
05/01/2003Suntory Sungoliath - Sanyo Wild Knights90-24

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Kintetsu Liners11320197752230Qualified for quarter finals and Top League
2Yamaha Jubilo113201126745230
3Kubota Spears103201113714220Qualified for Top League
4Kyuden Voltex0300335151-11600

Matches
Group phase
14/12/2002Kubota Spears - Kintetsu Liners49-24
14/12/2002Yamaha Jubilo - Kyuden Voltex64-24
21/12/2002Kintetsu Liners - Kyuden Voltex35-0
23/12/2002Yamaha Jubilo - Kubota Spears36-12
02/01/2003Yamaha Jubilo - Kintetsu Liners26-38
05/01/2003Kyuden Voltex - Kubota Spears11-52

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1NEC Green Rockets13330084285610Qualified for quarter finals and Top League
2Ricoh Black Rams9320180691110
3World Fighting Bull431026291-2900Qualified for Top League
4Toyota Verblitz130034078-3801

Matches
Group phase
14/12/2002Ricoh Black Rams - Toyota Verblitz30-20
14/12/2002World Fighting Bull - NEC Green Rockets14-35
21/12/2002Toyota Verblitz - NEC Green Rockets0-25
23/12/2002Ricoh Black Rams - World Fighting Bull36-25
05/01/2003Ricoh Black Rams - NEC Green Rockets14-24
05/01/2003World Fighting Bull - Toyota Verblitz23-20

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Toshiba Brave Lupus1433001402211820Qualified for quarter finals and Top League
2Kobelco Steelers103201140528811
3Secom Rugguts4310258136-7800Qualified for Top League
4Coca-Cola West Red Sparks1300336164-12801

Matches
Group phase
14/12/2002Kobelco Steelers - Secom Rugguts59-22
14/12/2002Toshiba Brave Lupus - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks69-0
21/12/2002Secom Rugguts - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks26-19
23/12/2002Toshiba Brave Lupus - Kobelco Steelers13-12
05/01/2003Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Kobelco Steelers17-69
05/01/2003Toshiba Brave Lupus - Secom Rugguts58-10

Final phase