- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Japan - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Top Challenge League
West Regional Top League
East Regional Top League
Kyushu Regional Top League

East Regional Top League 2019/20

Teams variations
Promoted to Top Challenge League 2019/20:Shimizu Blue Sharks
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2019/20:Funaoka SDF Wild Boars
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2018/19:Fuji Xerox fire Bird - Hitachi Sun Nexus

Fixtures
07/09/2019 - Regular season
Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda - Akita Northern Bullets
Tokyo Gas - Fuji Xerox fire Bird
Yakult - Tosen Clean Fighters
Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars - Hitachi Sun Nexus
08/09/2019 - Regular season
Secom Rugguts - IBM Big Blue
14/09/2019 - Regular season
Tokyo Gas - Hitachi Sun Nexus
15/09/2019 - Regular season
Akita Northern Bullets - Tosen Clean Fighters
Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda - Secom Rugguts
Yakult - Fuji Xerox fire Bird
Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars - IBM Big Blue
28/09/2019 - Regular season
Akita Northern Bullets - Tokyo Gas
Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda - Hitachi Sun Nexus
Yakult - IBM Big Blue
29/09/2019 - Regular season
Secom Rugguts - Fuji Xerox fire Bird
Tosen Clean Fighters - Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars
12/10/2019 - Regular season
Yakult - Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda
Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars - Tokyo Gas
13/10/2019 - Regular season
Fuji Xerox fire Bird - Akita Northern Bullets
Secom Rugguts - Hitachi Sun Nexus
Tosen Clean Fighters - IBM Big Blue
19/10/2019 - Regular season
Hitachi Sun Nexus - Yakult
Tosen Clean Fighters - Tokyo Gas
20/10/2019 - Regular season
Akita Northern Bullets - Secom Rugguts
IBM Big Blue - Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda
Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars - Fuji Xerox fire Bird
02/11/2019 - Regular season
Akita Northern Bullets - Hitachi Sun Nexus
Yakult - Tokyo Gas
03/11/2019 - Regular season
Fuji Xerox fire Bird - IBM Big Blue
Secom Rugguts - Tosen Clean Fighters
Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars - Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda
09/11/2019 - Regular season
Tokyo Gas - IBM Big Blue
10/11/2019 - Regular season
Hitachi Sun Nexus - Tosen Clean Fighters
Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda - Fuji Xerox fire Bird
Yakult - Akita Northern Bullets
Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars - Secom Rugguts
23/11/2019 - Regular season
Secom Rugguts - Yakult
Tokyo Gas - Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda
24/11/2019 - Regular season
Akita Northern Bullets - Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars
Fuji Xerox fire Bird - Tosen Clean Fighters
IBM Big Blue - Hitachi Sun Nexus
30/11/2019 - Regular season
IBM Big Blue - Akita Northern Bullets
01/12/2019 - Regular season
Hitachi Sun Nexus - Fuji Xerox fire Bird
Tosen Clean Fighters - Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda
08/12/2019 - Regular season
Tokyo Gas - Secom Rugguts
Yakult - Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Akita Northern Bullets00000
2Fuji Xerox fire Bird00000
3Hitachi Sun Nexus00000
4IBM Big Blue00000
5Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda00000
6Secom Rugguts00000
7Tokyo Gas00000
8Tosen Clean Fighters00000
9Yakult00000Qualifying for playout
10Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars00000
Next fixtures
Regular season
07/09/2019Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda - Akita Northern Bullets
07/09/2019Tokyo Gas - Fuji Xerox fire Bird
07/09/2019Yakult - Tosen Clean Fighters
07/09/2019Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars - Hitachi Sun Nexus
08/09/2019Secom Rugguts - IBM Big Blue

Akita
Northern
Bullets
Fuji
Xerox
fire
Bird
Hitachi
Sun
Nexus
IBM
Big
Blue
Insurance
Meiji
Life
Yasuda
Secom
Rugguts
Tokyo
Gas
Tosen
Clean
Fighters
YakultYokogawa
Musashino
Atlastars
Akita
Northern
Bullets
-02/11/201920/10/201928/09/201915/09/201924/11/2019
Fuji
Xerox
fire
Bird
13/10/2019-03/11/201924/11/2019
Hitachi
Sun
Nexus
01/12/2019-10/11/201919/10/2019
IBM
Big
Blue
30/11/201924/11/2019-20/10/2019
Insurance
Meiji
Life
Yasuda
07/09/201910/11/201928/09/2019-15/09/2019
Secom
Rugguts
29/09/201913/10/201908/09/2019-03/11/201923/11/2019
Tokyo
Gas
07/09/201914/09/201909/11/201923/11/201908/12/2019-
Tosen
Clean
Fighters
13/10/201901/12/201919/10/2019-29/09/2019
Yakult10/11/201915/09/201928/09/201912/10/201902/11/201907/09/2019-08/12/2019
Yokogawa
Musashino
Atlastars
20/10/201907/09/201915/09/201903/11/201910/11/201912/10/2019-